Baker Trail
Freeport to Allegheny National Forest, Western Pennsylvania
- Distance
- 215 km
- Elev. gain
- 4,946 m
- Start
- Near Green Township
- Finish
- Near Allegheny Township
A simplified drawing of the real route — the distance above is the published figure, not the length of this line.
0 km237–534 m above sea level210 km
Ground elevation sampled along the mapped route.
Common questions
- How long is the Baker Trail?
- The Baker Trail is 215 km (133.6 miles).
- How much elevation gain does the Baker Trail have?
- The Baker Trail has about 4,946 m (16,227 ft) of total climbing, measured along Far's route for the trail.
- Where does the Baker Trail start and finish?
- The Baker Trail runs between Near Green Township and Near Allegheny Township.
Sources
- OpenStreetMap215 km · 4,946 m gain
Route geometry from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Trail conditions, permits, and hazards change — verify before you go.